| my account | login-logout | resources | classroom help | support | catalog | home | get webcard |

Online Classroom


Post New Topic  Post A Reply
search | help desk | commons
  next oldest topic   next newest topic
» Online Classroom   »   » Public Discussion of the Nav Rules   » white towing identication lights

   
Author Topic: white towing identication lights
Rich


 - posted February 14, 2013 05:34 PM      Profile for Rich           Edit/Delete Post 
In the app on rules of the road I noticed Question 4222 Rule 24 Towing and Pushing states "you are towing two barges astern. The length of the tow from the stern to the last barge is 150 meters. How many WHITE TOWING IDENTIFICATION LIGHTS should be displayed on the tugboat at night"? According to the RULES a towing light means a yellow light..... rule 21. So the answer would be zero. I know the question is meant to imply masthead lights. OR is this what to expect on the coast guard exam? Just an observation. Any comments.
Richard Conti



All times are Pacific  
Post New Topic  Post A Reply Close Topic    Move Topic    Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
Hop To:

Starpath School of Navigation

Copyright, 2003-2018, Starpath Corporation

Powered by Infopop Corporation
UBB.classicTM 6.3.1.1