Author
|
Topic: Can't load REAL maps in OpenCPN
|
Ed8Lbz
|
posted January 22, 2021 09:53 AM
Having just finished the course, I tried to load actual maps from the NE USA Region 3 using the chart loader feature to discover that many of the maps "just don't show up" - What gives?
Is there a setting I need to adjust? BTW - I would rather NOT load the entire directory - just the one I want so the loaded charts will be changing frequently.
Any help would be appreciated.
|
|
David Burch
|
posted January 22, 2021 10:19 AM
Might be best to skip the Chart Downloader and just download them manually from links at www.starpath.com/getcharts
with that said, such issues as you see are usually related to setting up the charts link to point to where they are on your computer.
Many of our videos on this are outdated with their new interface, so it is on our list to update them when we can.
From: Starpath, Seattle, WA
|
|
Ed8Lbz
|
posted January 22, 2021 11:04 AM
Tried it that way including going back to NOAA site.... it's working so far...
Seems to me it also involve the directories you need to set up so that the zip file extraction also go to the appropriate place ....
I determined that a D:\OpenCPN\BSB_ROOT subdirectory is good to keep on my computer since the extracts go under that sub-directory when extracted!
|
|
|