| my account | login-logout | resources | classroom help | support | catalog | home | get webcard |

Online Classroom


Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply
search | help desk | commons
  next oldest topic   next newest topic
» Online Classroom   » Tech Support   » Frequent Questions About the Courses   » Can two of us share course materials and both get certificates?

   
Author Topic: Can two of us share course materials and both get certificates?
David Burch


 - posted February 08, 2006 03:53 PM      Profile for David Burch           Edit/Delete Post 
Yes, you can. The course packages we offer for both cel nav and inland and coastal nav include both a printed copy of the course materials and a complete electronic copy. So if both people want to read say Chapter 4 at the same time, one could read the paper version and one could read the same chapter as an ebook.

Likewise, if one is traveling with a laptop, then they could load the course onto their laptop to read on the plane, etc, and leave the printed set at home for the other to read.

For online communications, you could share a single username and either one log in to post questions under that name.

We have had couples request separate charts for the inland course, and these you can buy separately if you like, or one person can practice plotting on the paper chart and the other start practice using the echart viewer that is included with the course. We encourage solving all chart problems both electronically and by paper plotting.

For certification, each person would have to register for the certification and take the tests separately.

From: Starpath, Seattle, WA


All times are Pacific  
Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply Close Topic    Move Topic    Delete Topic next oldest topic   next newest topic
Hop To:

Starpath School of Navigation

Copyright, 2003-2020, Starpath Corporation

Powered by Infopop Corporation
UBB.classicTM 6.3.1.1